Difference between revisions of "Main Page"
From projects.elixir-workshop
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | < | + | Wednesday 18th |
− | + | <div>------------------------------------------------------------------------</div><div>10:00 - 10:15 : Welcome & introduction to Elixir (Eivind Hovig, OUS-HF - Radium/UiO)</div><div>10:15 - 10:30 : Overview of Elixir.no infrastructure and resources (Kjell Petersen, UiB)</div><div>10:30 - 11:00 : Sensitive data (Gard O. Thomassen, USIT)</div><div>11:00 - 12:00 : Tjenester for Sensitive Data (TSD) - Architecture and services (Gard O. Thomassen, USIT)</div><div><br/></div><div>12:00 - 13:00 : Lunch</div><div><br/></div><div>13:00 - 14:10 : TSD - Login [Hands-on] (Abdulrahman Azab, UiO)</div><div>14:10 - 14:50 : TSD - Data transfer [Hands-on] (Abdulrahman Azab, UiO)</div><div><br/></div><div>14:50 - 15:00 : Coffee break</div><div><br/></div><div>15:00 - 16:00 : TSD - Running software on the command line [Hands-on] (Abdulrahman Azab, UiO)</div><div>16:00 - 17:00 : NCGC somatic variant calling pipeline [Presentation & demo] (Daniel Vodak / Sigve Nakken, OUS-HF - Radium)</div><div><br/></div><div>19:00 : Dinner</div><div>------------------------------------------------------------------------</div><div><br/></div><div>Thursday 19th</div><div>------------------------------------------------------------------------</div><div>09:00 - 09:30 : Introduction to Galaxy (Sveinung Gundersen / Geir Kjetil Sandve, UiO)</div><div>09:30 - 09:45 : NSC germline variant calling pipeline (yet to be decided)</div><div>09:45 - 10:45 : Galaxy in TSD [Hands-on] with running of germline pipeline [Demo] (Abdulrahman Azab, UiO / Ghislain Fornous, OUS-HF - Radium)</div><div><br/></div><div>10:45 - 11:00 : Coffee Break</div><div><br/></div><div>11:00 - 11:20 : Overview of National e-Infrastructure for Life Science (NeLS) (Kidane Tekle, UiB)</div><div>11:20 - 12:00 : Handling data and storage in NeLS [Hands-on] (Sveinung Gundersen, UiO)</div><div><br/></div><div>12:00 - 13:00 : Lunch</div><div><br/></div><div>13:00 - 13:50 : RNA-seq pipelines in NeLS [Hands-on] (Kjell Petersen, UiB)</div><div>13:50 - 14:20 : MetaPipe - metagenomics pipeline in NeLS [Demo] (Alexander Raknes, UiT)</div><div><br/></div><div>14:20 - 14:30 : Coffee Break</div><div><br/></div><div>14:30 - 15:00 : Statistical genomics with the HyperBrowser [Demo] (Sveinung Gundersen, UiO)</div><div>15:00 - 16:00 : Discussion / feedback session (Eivind Hovig, OUS-HF - Radium/UiO)</div><div>------------------------------------------------------------------------</div><div><br/></div><div><br/></div><div><div>Monday 23rd</div><div>-------------------------------------------------------------------------</div><div>10:00 - 10:15 : Welcome & introduction (Eivind Hovig)</div><div>10:15 - 10:45 : Sequencing lab workflow (Leonardo Meza-Zepeda)</div><div>10:45 - 11:00 : General data flow (Ghislain Fournous/Daniel vodák)</div><div>11:00 - 11:30 : Tjenester for Sensitive Data (TSD) - Overview and usage (Abdulrahman Azab)</div><div>11:30 - 12:15 : TSD [Hands-on] (Abdulrahman Azab]</div><div><br/></div><div>12:15 - 13:00 : Lunch</div><div><br/></div><div>13:00 - 14:00 : NCGC pipeline/ICGC/Annotation pipeline (Daniel Vodák, Ghislain Fournous, Sigve Nakken)</div><div>14:00 - 14:30 : Bash, Ruby pipeline (Ghislain Fournous, Daniel Vodák)</div><div>14:30 - 14:40 : Coffee break</div><div>14:40 - 15:30 : NCGC pipeline [Hands-on] (Daniel Vodák, Ghislain Fournous, Sigve Nakken)</div><div>15:30 - 16:30 : Downstream analysis options [Discussion] (Everybody, Sigve Nakken, Eivind Hovig)</div></div> | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− |
Revision as of 14:43, 25 March 2015
Wednesday 18th
------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:00 - 10:15 : Welcome & introduction to Elixir (Eivind Hovig, OUS-HF - Radium/UiO)
10:15 - 10:30 : Overview of Elixir.no infrastructure and resources (Kjell Petersen, UiB)
10:30 - 11:00 : Sensitive data (Gard O. Thomassen, USIT)
11:00 - 12:00 : Tjenester for Sensitive Data (TSD) - Architecture and services (Gard O. Thomassen, USIT)
12:00 - 13:00 : Lunch
13:00 - 14:10 : TSD - Login [Hands-on] (Abdulrahman Azab, UiO)
14:10 - 14:50 : TSD - Data transfer [Hands-on] (Abdulrahman Azab, UiO)
14:50 - 15:00 : Coffee break
15:00 - 16:00 : TSD - Running software on the command line [Hands-on] (Abdulrahman Azab, UiO)
16:00 - 17:00 : NCGC somatic variant calling pipeline [Presentation & demo] (Daniel Vodak / Sigve Nakken, OUS-HF - Radium)
19:00 : Dinner
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday 19th
------------------------------------------------------------------------
09:00 - 09:30 : Introduction to Galaxy (Sveinung Gundersen / Geir Kjetil Sandve, UiO)
09:30 - 09:45 : NSC germline variant calling pipeline (yet to be decided)
09:45 - 10:45 : Galaxy in TSD [Hands-on] with running of germline pipeline [Demo] (Abdulrahman Azab, UiO / Ghislain Fornous, OUS-HF - Radium)
10:45 - 11:00 : Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:20 : Overview of National e-Infrastructure for Life Science (NeLS) (Kidane Tekle, UiB)
11:20 - 12:00 : Handling data and storage in NeLS [Hands-on] (Sveinung Gundersen, UiO)
12:00 - 13:00 : Lunch
13:00 - 13:50 : RNA-seq pipelines in NeLS [Hands-on] (Kjell Petersen, UiB)
13:50 - 14:20 : MetaPipe - metagenomics pipeline in NeLS [Demo] (Alexander Raknes, UiT)
14:20 - 14:30 : Coffee Break
14:30 - 15:00 : Statistical genomics with the HyperBrowser [Demo] (Sveinung Gundersen, UiO)
15:00 - 16:00 : Discussion / feedback session (Eivind Hovig, OUS-HF - Radium/UiO)
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday 23rd
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:00 - 10:15 : Welcome & introduction (Eivind Hovig)
10:15 - 10:45 : Sequencing lab workflow (Leonardo Meza-Zepeda)
10:45 - 11:00 : General data flow (Ghislain Fournous/Daniel vodák)
11:00 - 11:30 : Tjenester for Sensitive Data (TSD) - Overview and usage (Abdulrahman Azab)
11:30 - 12:15 : TSD [Hands-on] (Abdulrahman Azab]
12:15 - 13:00 : Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 : NCGC pipeline/ICGC/Annotation pipeline (Daniel Vodák, Ghislain Fournous, Sigve Nakken)
14:00 - 14:30 : Bash, Ruby pipeline (Ghislain Fournous, Daniel Vodák)
14:30 - 14:40 : Coffee break
14:40 - 15:30 : NCGC pipeline [Hands-on] (Daniel Vodák, Ghislain Fournous, Sigve Nakken)
15:30 - 16:30 : Downstream analysis options [Discussion] (Everybody, Sigve Nakken, Eivind Hovig)